17 – 23 / March / 2014 :

h2o emergencias. 3WDS14‏ (Online / Torun, Poland)

WHAT?
Esther Moñivas is going to present the experience of the collective exhibition h2o emergencias (where I am included with the project The water that comes.The used water. The water that we come to have.) during the session #10 – Art and Science of the Waterwheel World Water Day Symposium 2014  (3WDS14).

The presentations included in this session are:
15.00 | Piibe Piirma | Presentation: Hybrid Practice – from General to Specific
15.30 | Ana Laura Cantera | Presentation: Celdas microbianas
16.00 | Eva Kekou | Presentation: …all about water…
16:30 | Esther Moñivas | Presentation: h2o emergencias
17.00 | West D.L. Marrin | Presentation: Understanding and Communicating about Water via Spatial and Temporal Patterns
17.30 | Debate

After the presentations a debate will start with the online and onsite audience at the auditorium of the CoCA (Centre of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu) in Torun, Poland.

WHEN?
19th of March from 16.30 to 17.00 (local time in Spain)

WHERE?
On-line
and
Auditorium of the CoCA(Centre of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu)
87-100 Torun
Waly gen. Sikorskiego 13
Poland

 h2o emergencias 3WDS14_english

– Waterwheel World Water Day Symposium‏:
The 3rd edition of the Waterwheel World Water Day Symposium – 3WDS14 is going to be held during the week  before the World Water Day, the 22nd of March 2014.
From 17 to 23 March, more than 200 people from 5 continents will present their latest work about water.

Water views: caring and daring is this year’s theme.

The Symposium promotes Exchange between people who are concerned with water issues – for a better sharing of knowledge, perspectives and governance – through Waterwheel, an online platform dedicated to water.
Created two years and a half years ago, by an Australian team – Inkahoots, Igneous and Suzon Fuks), “Waterwheel responds to the global need of sharing resources around water awareness, management and celebration.  It is also an online global community growing exponentially every year, as is the symposium, Waterwheel’s biggest annual event” says its initiator Suzon Fuks.

The entire symposium will be streamed online via Waterwheel platform for audiences to watch and interact from their own computers anywhere in the world, free of charge!

 

– Waterwheel World Water Day Symposium 2014‏ program:

Monday 17 March
#1 session – OPENING  
Suzon Fuks & Ulay | Presentation: OPENING
Jason Lim |Performance: Last Drop series
Suzon Fuks & guests performers | Performance: Little streams make big rivers

Tuesday 18 March
#2 session – NEEDS & TRENDS
Mana Salehi | Presentation: The Image and sound of Water in Persian Garden
Michele Guieu | Presentation: Sip. Do not Gulp.
Silvana Tuccio | Presentation: The Culture of Water Environments: “Acqua, Luce, Ortigia”
Minty Donald and Nick Millar | Performative presentation: Guddling* About: Experiments in Vital Materialism with Particular Regard to Water
Discussion

#3 session – PERFORMANCE CONNECTIVITY & RESEARCH
Mary Armentrout, Lauren Elder, Nina Haft and Ian Winters | Performance: Bay Requiem
Discussion

#4 session – PERFORMANCE PERCEPTION
Atefeh Khas | Durational Performance: Metamorphosis    
James Cunningham | Performance: Getting Intimate with Moolabin
Jaime Del Val | Performative presentation: Hydrotonlogy, a paperformance
Zsuzsi Soboslay | Performative presentation: As water is to water. An interaction between poetry and science on how we ‘know’ water.
Discussion

#5 session – VOICE OF THE FUTURE 1
Atefeh Khas | Durational Performance: Metamorphosis
Lea Petrou and 4th grade students of the International School of Piraeus | Intervention: One Hundred Boats, One Hundred Waters
Hadir Moustafa, Salma Badwy, Ghdi Amer & Nourhan Anwer | Presentation: Mahmodya Canal
Lea Petrou and 4th grade students of the International School of Piraeus | Intervention: Tap Tap
Atefeh Khas | Durational Perfomance: Metamorphosis

#6 session – PERFORMANCE
Atefeh Khas | Durational Performance: Metamorphosis
Alberto Vazquez and Matilde Yadid | Performance: TELL ME: What Do You Throw in The Water? DIME: ¿que tiras al agua?
Bonnie Hart | Performance: Ebb & Throw
Peggy Marshall-Amundsen and Suzon Fuks | Performance: The Empress’Tears
Atefeh Khas | Durational Performance: Metamorphosis  
Discussion + END of Metamorphosis (Durational Performance)

Wednesday 19 March
#7 session – ACTIVISM, ART & SCIENCE
Carmen Hutting and Jeroen van der Linde    | Presentation: Paperboat    
Paula Vélez Bravo, Jean Noël Montagné and Rob van Kranenburg | Presentation: Ark0 and the OSWASH (Open Source Washing Machine)
Mari Keski-Korsu | Performance: Canary Coffee – Chat about energies
Lila Moore | Presentation: Water e-Motion – Transformative Views
Discussion

#8 session – ACTIVISM, ART & SCIENCE
Alireza Hejazi | Presentation: Water Sense
workshop
Joolie Gibbs | Presentation: Flood Language
Eklavya Prasad | Presentation
Discussion

#9 session – VOICE OF THE FUTURE 2
Elen Anastasiou and children from Interactive European School | Performance & talk: Promises to the children of the future
Virginia Gathoni To be confirmed.

#10 session – ART & SCIENCE
Piibe Piirma | Presentation: Hybrid Practice – from General to Specific
Ana Laura Cantera | Presentation: Celdas microbianas
Eva Kekou | Presentation: …all about water…
Esther Moñivas | Presentation: h2o emergencias
West D.L. Marrin | Presentation: Understanding and Communicating about Water via Spatial and Temporal Patterns
Discussion

Thursday 20 March
#11 session – PERFORMATIVE !
John G. Boehme & students from Camosun College, Intermedia Art | Performance: Performative class
Etheatre | Performance: Migration    
Jess Allen and Bronwyn Preece | Performance: Dropped in the Ocean 
Discussion

#13 session – ACTIVISM, ART & SCIENCE
Jeff Turpin, Anna Yen, Therese Collie | Performative presentation: Magnificent Object Workers – 3 top professors presenting their research
Elizabeth Zetlin | Presentation: Rights
Glenda Pickersgill and Joolie Gibbs | Presentation: The Mary Flows On
Leah Barclay | Presentation: Sounding Zameen: Exploring the role of interdisciplinary art in environmental activism

#14 session – ART & ECOLOGY
Naoufel Souayah | Presentation: The strategies of Plicosepalus acaciae to get free water in the desert environment    
Karl Metchkin | Presentation: The Aral Sea disaster and recovery vision
Eva Kekou | Presentation: Enough “water” is not enough – The example of Greece
Yvonne Senouf, Alexander Schellow and Valya Stergioti | Workshop: Message in a Bottle – VOICE OF THE FUTURE
Rodrigo Rudge Ramos Ribeiro & Adam Czarnecki, Anna Lewandowska-Czarnecka | Presentation: Rebuilding connection between small river and local societies due to contemporary needs in Wisła mouth
Discussion

#15 session – ART & ECOLOGY
Carlotta Brunetti and Dr. Reinhard Reiter | Presentation: Watercaring in Upper Bavaria for Trout Breeding    
Discussion

#16 session – PAST & FUTURE 1 – INDIA
Attakkalari dancers, Leah Barclay & S.Shakthidharan | Performance: Zameen
Eklavya Prasad and Himanshu Kulkarni | Presentation: Participatory Groundwater Management in the Alluvial Flood Plains of North Bihar – Perceptions, Experiences and Way Forward
Vinny Bhagat and Ashhar Farooqui | Performance: Yamuna Homage

Friday 21 March
Eklavya Prasad and Kj Joy | Presentation: Agony of Floods: Flood Induced Water Conflicts in India – A compendium of case studies of flood induced water conflicts in India
Cheryl Colopy | Presentation: Contemporary Development Betrays Ancient Brilliance in Water Management

#17 session – PAST & FUTURE 2
Olivier Naudin, Marika Boutou | Presentation: scientist from Espace Mendes
Pierre Christophe and Emmanuel Fleitz | Presentation: Ao. Aoo. Oo. Oooa. Eooao. Eau
Olivier Naudin, Marika Boutou | Presentation: scientist from Espace Mendes
Amy Sharrocks | Presentation: Museum of Water
Keti Haliori | Presentation: World Water Museum Installation
Discussion

#18 session – PAST & FUTURE 3
Alireza Hejazi and Aristi Costopoulou | Presentation: Joining Rivers    
Michelle Atherton | Presentation: Absorbing red photons
Chicago    91 | Performance: 100 Chairs Wading in the Water
Discussion

#19 session – CANTOALAGUA
Hector Buitrago, Catalina Salguero, Juanita Ariza, Carolina Cruz, Toto Serrat, Juan Andres Moreno, Andres Salazar Quintero and Eliana Arenas Cano | Presentation: Cantoalagua

#20 session – PERFORMANCE CONNECTIVITY & RESEARCH
Sarah Jane Pell and Benjamin Burke | Performance: Ocean synapse: a transhemisphere performance on convergence phenomena as bodies in drift
Alejandra Ceriani, Fabricio Costa Alisedo, Fabian Kesler and Javiera Mansilla Saez | Performance: Speak 4.0/Liquid
Sarah Jane Pell and Ben Burke | Presentation: Envisioning, performance and poetic design as research approach to predict future convergence between bodies, technologies and water
Discussion

#21 session – CONNECTING TO CREEKS
Rhonda, Sharyn and Shelly | Performative presentation: Fresh meets Salt – public interaction required
Jeff Turpin, Anna Yen and Therese Collie | Performative presentation: Magnificent Object Workers
Margaret Shiu, Wu Mali and Catherine Lee | Presentation: the Plum Tree Creek Project
Miranda Munro, Jenny Rattenbury and Grant Corbishley | Presentation: Putawai-Becoming Creek
Discussion

#22 session – FLUID VALUES curated by Russell Milledge & Rebecca Youdell / Bonemap
Victor Steffenson, Jenny Fraser and Charles Street | Presentation: Indigenous Forum: Perspectives on Indigenous and Islander critical, cultural and creative values.
Dr Te Huirangi Waikerepuru, Te Urutahi Waikerepuru, Kiwi Henare, Ian Clothier | Presentation: Cultural Bridge: Maori values around wai (flow or water)
Jüergen Freund and Stella Chiu-Freund | Presentation: Marine Habitat: The Coral Triangle
Bonemap    | Performance
Discussion

#23 session – BEYOND LANDMARKS
Chrissy Kavanagh and Ben Pederick | Presentation: Ringbalin River Stories  
Tracey Benson | Presentation: Words for water – gathering
Camilla Boemio, Fabrizio Orsini, Josephine Starrs, Leon Cmielewski and Mclean Fahnestock | Presentation: Hybrid water cartographies

#24 session – FLOW: Transdisciplinary Art & Science Project curated by Joanna Hoffmann-Dietrich
Michał Rybak | Presentation: FLOW 1. The 3rd Young Scientists Conference World Water Day
Magda Parnasow-Kujawa, Piotr Słomczewski | Presentation: FLOW 1. Artistic Workshop and Exhibition – documentation
Katarzyna Kucharska, Katarzyna Hoffmann    | Presentation: FLOW 2. Presentation, guided tour of the exhibition
Katarzyna Kucharska, Katarzyna Hoffmann    | Presentation: FLOW 2. POSTWATER – Art Competition – Presentation

#25 session – TELL ME ABOUT YOUR WATER: ………………….vision, value and preservation
Amin Hammami, Khemais Benhamida, karim Mimita | Presentation / Performance: Introduction of the node. Presentation: Tell me about your water : poetry and water …. with real time drawing performance
Olivier Naudin, Marika Boutou/ Lieu multiple/EMF | Intervention: multimedia haiku with children
Asma Ben hsin, Amin Hammami | Presentation: Water in my camera’s eye…. the sound of water music
Olivier Naudin, Marika Boutou/ Lieu multiple/EMF | Intervention: multimedia haiku with children
Tahar ben ghedifa | Presentation: from Zaghouan hights to my home : mini documentaries
Amin Hammami, Khemais Benhamida | Intervention: Interaction Tunis/Poitier.

Saturday 22 March
#26 session – VOICE OF THE FUTURE 4
Michele Guieu & students from Cumberland Elementary School (aged 9-10) | Workshop presentation: part 1 – posters
Keti Haliori | Workshop presentation: Ask the flask, international youth project
Michele Guieu & students from Cumberland Elementary School (aged 9-10) | Workshop presentation: part 2 – watercolors of Bay area landscapes. Art class tied with the Science curriculum.

#27 session – PAST & FUTURE – GREECE ………………….curated by Keti Haliori
Keti Haliori | Discussion: Ask the flask – discussion    
Maria Papanikolaou | Presentation: VItalspace.org
Zoe Nikitaki | Presentation: “The Water Oracle of Amorgos”
Zoe Nikitaki with Amorgos elders | Live interviews: live interviews of elders who witness the Oracle

#28 session – FLOW: Transdisciplinary Art & Science Project curated by Joanna Hoffmann-Dietrich
Katarzyna Kucharska, Katarzyna Hoffmann | Presentation: FLOW Artists presentations, Panel
Katarzyna Kucharska, Katarzyna Hoffmann    | Presentation: FLOW Artists presentations, Panel
Katarzyna Kucharska, Katarzyna Hoffmann    | Presentation    FLOW Open discussion

#29 session – “WHAT?! SHARKS IN MY BACKYARD?” …..SEA LEVEL RISE PROJECT curated by Jennifer Koney
Jennifer Koney & Maggie Wenger | Presentation: Intro to a Community Responds to the Local Impacts of Projected Sea Level Rise on the San Francisco Bay Estuary + Adapting to Rising Tides Project
Nancy Ceridwyn | Presentation: Summarizing of key points brought up by the community; LIVE discussion and workshop as to next steps and possibilities. Switch to youth ideas and responses: Presentations from Unity High School students and participants from Hayward Shoreline Interpretive Center.

#31 session – PATTERNS & CYCLES
Lauren Elder | Workshop: ART/A.R.T. – Children aged 7-12 respond to Rising Tides.
William Waterway | Performative presentation: New Definition of Earth’s Water Cycle
Jolian Solomon, Chris Glassfield and Chris Scott-Francis | Performance: Water Forms Great Sandy Strait

#32 session – HYDROLOGIES & HISTORY: WATER & MEMORY curated by Molly Hankwitz
Ralph Steiner & Atefeh Khas | Projection: H20 (1929) & Metamorphosis (performance video, 2013)
Susan Sentler & Tiffany Tonel | Performance: See/Sea(2012-13)
Ana Labastida et al | Projection: Speaking Tributaries video talks with seniors about Oakland creek
Yaser Murtaja & Susan Greene | Projection: Gaza above the Storm & Maja Mural Project
Discussion with directors and online and onsite audience

#33 session – VOICE OF THE FUTURE 5
Katarina Djordjevic Urosevic | Performance: Lake Zoo    
Jelena Lalić | Performance: Walk along the Water

#34 session – URBAN WATER
Fatine Jarrad | Presentation: Pour une gestion durable de l’eau
Siham El Rharbi    | Presentation: Entre Commercialisation et Dévalorisation de l’eau ! L’Guerrab comme outil de recherche dans la société marocaine
Casimirianum | Presentation: fountains of Coburg

#35 session – VISUAL NARRATIVES – chaired by Peter Hall
Peter Hall | Intro
Angela Morelli | Presentation: A story about telling stories, how to communicate science by design and by collaborating with researchers or the backstage of the info graphic and about storytelling
Uli Westphal | Presentation: Mutatoes
Discussion

#36 session – VOICE OF THE FUTURE 6
Coburg    73 | Workshop: interactive workshop/quizz
Albertinum Gymnasium, Peggy Hofman | Performance: Water Raps (11-12 years old)
Alexandrinum, Patrick Loffler | Presentation: animations: Das Leben eines Wasserhahn/ The life of a Tap (12-15 years)  
Olivier Naudin, Marika Boutou/ Lieu multiple/EMF | Intervention: haiku
Grundschule Neuses, Jasmin Müller-Alefeld | Performance: water for fun experiments with primary schools (7-10 years old)
???, Jutta Stumm | Workshop: Quizz about water system & bathroom in Bavaria

#37 session – VOICE OF THE FUTURE 7
Olivier Naudin, Marika Boutou/ Lieu multiple/EMF | ?: haiku 
Mariana Carranza with Kinder- und Jugendtheater | Interactive performance: mares y malabares

#38 session – wet & dry, where is the balance?
Ricardo Dal Farra | Presentation: Equilibrio Húmedo
Lisa Dali, Abdallah Hassak and Amin Aaliwica | Performance: Sour Amane

#39 session – HydroSonics ………………………………. curated by Leah Barclay
Joel Chadabe and Leah Barclay | Performance: Electroacoustic compositions by Ear to the Earth featured artists
HydroSonics Lab – WaterWheel artists and surprise guests | Performance: Live improvisation with six musicians
Olivier Naudin, Marika Boutou/ Lieu multiple/EMF | Panel / performance: Sound creation
Fernando Godoy | Performance: Hidrofonias: 607kms
Sergey Jivetin | Installation / performance: Voluminous HydroLogic

#40 session – ONE HOUR, ONE River …………………..curated by Irina Novarese & Hydromemories
Silke Bauer, Irina Novarese and Viola Thiele, Marco Pezzotta, Catriona Shaw | Presentation: Hydromemories group is inviting fellow artists and scientists to take part in an experimental performance and a short discussion focused on the theme of rivers.
Riccardo Bertan and Elvis Marangon | Performance: Reflections
Oliver Walker, Uli Westphal, Engineers without Borders | Presentation: Reflections on activism, geographical and hydrogeological information, art and philosophy will accompany the session.
Discussion

#41 session – HydroSonics ……………………………….curated by Leah Barclay 
Joel Chadabe | Performance: Electroacoustic compositions by Ear to the Earth featured artists
Ricardo Dal Farra | Performance: Conciertos Imaginarios
Nicholas Ng and Julian Wong | Performance: Remembering Chinaman Creek
Garth Paine and Eric Leonardson | Performance: Electroacoustic compositions by Ear to the Earth featured artists
Ros Bandt, Toby Gifford and Simon Linke | Performance: Performances by Ear to the Earth featured artists
HydroSonics Lab – WaterWheel artists and surprise guests | Performance: Live improvisation with six musicians

ALL        WEEK HIGHLIGHTS from each node + final discussion

Sunday 23  March
END OF THE SYMPOSIUM


News related:
15 & 18 / October / 2013: Art and Science dialogues (Madrid, Spain)
8 & 12 – 15 / November / 2013 : h2o emergencias (Madrid, Spain)

13 / January / 2014 : h2o emergencias. Water Bodies (Online)

21 – 22 / March / 2015 : Publication. Water Views : Caring and Daring (Online)

Project related:
The water that comes. The used water. The water that we come to have.


Previous News :

«

Next News :

»

architecture art environment madrid barcelone espagne